Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Responsible party pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Rielle Flux

Your rights as the data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information on your data stored by us and the processing thereof (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of the data processing, provided that we may not delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR), and
  • Data portability, provide that you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you may withdraw it at any time, which will remain in effect in the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. the supervisory authority of the state of your residence or the authority that oversees us as the responsible party.

You’ll find a list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their respective addresses at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Commentary function
Type and purpose of the processing

When users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the username selected by the website visitor are saved. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis

The processing of the data entered as a comment occurs on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

With the commentary feature, our aim is to provide you with an uncomplicated way to interact. The information you enter will be stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as possible follow-up inquiries.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be the processors.

Retention period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the reason they were collected. This is generally the case, when the communication with the user has ended and the company can see from the circumstances that the respective issue has been clarified.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot guarantee you access to our commentary function.

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)
Type and purpose of the processing

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use ‘Google Webfonts’ from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter ‘Google’) to display fonts on this website.

You’ll find the data protection guidelines of the library operator Google here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The use of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and to what end – that the operator, in this case Google, will collect data.

Retention period

We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Google Webfonts.

You’ll find additional information on Google Webfonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of standard-fonts content is not possible without this provision.

Revocation of consent

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display content. Thus, you can opt out of the data processing by disabling JavaScript execution in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional limitations on the website.

Using Adobe Typekit

Type and purpose of the processing

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service of Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter ‘Adobe’), which grants us access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the U.S. and download the fonts we require for our website. Thereby, Adobe receives the information that our website retrieved from your IP address. For more information about Adobe Typekit, see the Adobe privacy policy available at: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policy.html


Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Adobe Typekit and the associated data transfer to Adobe (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR).

Recipients

The use of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. You’ll find information on the use of your data by Adobe Typekit Web Fonts at https://typekit.com/ and in the privacy policy of Adobe Typekit: https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

Retention period

We do not collect any personal data via the integration of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts.

Third country transfers

Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, the correct presentation of standard-fonts content is not possible without this provision.

Embedded YouTube videos
Type and purpose of the processing

We embed YouTube videos on several of our websites. The operator of the respective plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter ‘YouTube’). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter ‘Google’). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be created, which tells YouTube which pages you visit. When you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

You will find additional information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by YouTube in the provider’s privacy policy, as well as additional information on your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Legal basis

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a GDPR).

Recipients

Visiting YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Retention period and revocation of consent

Everyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google ad programme will not have to expect any cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

You’ll find additional information on data protection at ‘YouTube’ in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Third country transfers

Google processes your data in the United States of America and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this can lead to functional limitations on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions pertaining to data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions for the data protection officer
If you have any questions pertaining to data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization
[output id=”dsb”]

The privacy policy was created via the activeMind AG Privacy Policy Generator (Version: 2018-09-24).

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.


complaints or inquiries to

r(at)ulteriorflux[dot]com